I'm going to Brazil!

I'm going to Brazil!

Photo: http://images.huffingtonpost.com/2016-05-22-1463949471-6072763-BrazilFlagMap.png

I haven't booked for the flight tickets yet, but I'm already claiming it :)

Traveling, traveling, traveling... Just the idea of me on the plane, listening to music, looking at the clouds, and people watching at the airport excite me. There’s something about traveling that makes my heart race. And I know I won’t get to feel it in the next 8 months, but I am looking forward to flying again next year.

A month ago I had this idea in mind: I want to work in another country. A country where English is not the first language. And so I thought of South America and voila! Brazil popped up on my computer screen. After minutes of researching I found out that Filipinos don’t need visa to enter Brazil. Yay! But the airfare is quite expensive. I can use that amount of money to fund my trip to Japan or South Korea or other neighbouring countries. But why am I still into Brazil?? 

1. It’s in South America. Come on! Who doesn’t want to visit Latin American countries?! Imagine flying to the other side of the world and meet wonderful (or more like gorgeous) people there :)

2. Portuguese has got to be one of the sexiest accents. Especially when a good-looking guy speaks it. *wink*

3. I would really love to volunteer as an English teacher. I know I can volunteer in other countries, but it’s Brazil we are talking about. To be honest, if I would get a high paying teaching job there I would leave my life in Vietnam and settle down in Brazil. But actually the main reason boils down to number 4.

4. I met this amazing Brazilian guy on Reddit and ever since then my love for Brazil (and him) grew bigger.


I’m currently saving so I can book a round trip ticket in December. The money that I have right now is enough, but obviously I’m an adult and the ‘responsibility’ calls out my name during payday. I plan to leave in June 2018 since it’s the school’s summer vacation so I have 8 more months to plan and save for my trip. 

For number 4, I am willing to pursue whatever relationship I have with this amazing Brazilian guy and I will do what it takes to get my feet to Brazil. If you think I sound in love or cray cray for this guy, then you’re probably right. It’s so weird meeting those guys here in Vietnam who didn’t want to commit and finding a totally different guy who lives on the other side of the world and knows how to define a relationship. If I knew this would happen I would not waste my time, money, and energy on Tinder.

But then again, visiting Brazil and meeting the man of my dreams is like hitting two birds with one stone. I’m lucky and blessed. These are the words that best describe me at this moment :)





Til my next blog post,
Kattie ♡

(162): HOW TO: Obtain a Vietnam work visa in Phnom Penh, Cambodia

(162): HOW TO: Obtain a Vietnam work visa in Phnom Penh, Cambodia

Just to give you some background, I've been working (legally) in HCMC, Vietnam for more than 2 years and the school sponsors our work permit. It means to say that we just submit the necessary documents (medical certificate, photos, and notarized copy of passports) needed to renew our WP.

In my previous post I mentioned that I stayed in Phnom Penh, Cambodia for a week while waiting for my working visa. Work permit and work visa are two completely different things BUT as long as you have either of the two, you're safe :)

Disclaimer: This is solely based on my own experience.

1. In order to get a work permit, you MUST have a business (DN) visa.
2. If you have a work permit, you can either have a business visa or a work visa but the latter is optional. (Business visa is more expensive because I had to renew it every 3 or 6 months. You can get a 1 year BV but it's going to cost you an arm and a leg. My work visa is valid for a year.)


But lets get to the main topic of this post. Just read on for more details.

July 28th - I left for Phnom Penh, Cambodia at 8 in the morning. In order to get a work visa, the rule is that I must be out of Vietnam for at least 7 days and PP is the "nearest" and/or the cheapest country to visit. I paid $18 for the bus ticket.

August 4th - My manager sent me a sponsorship letter that I need to show to the Vietnam embassy in PP. It's 3-pages long and is written in Vietnamese. I'm not sure but I think the letter says that, "the school wants to hire this person, therefore you need to grant her a working visa" LOL I had to wait 1 hour to retrieve my passport.


Advantages of having a WV:
1. No need to renew your visa every 3 or 6 months. 
2. WV is a multiple entry visa. It means that you can exit and enter Vietnam anytime you want (for a year).

Cost:
$196

My manager said it should only be $135, but the guy at the embassy claimed that if the visa is rush they add 15% (not sure) from the original price. He also said that I can pay $135, BUT I need to wait 3-4 business days. There's no way I'm going to extend my stay in PP. 

By the way for others who were asking, I don't know if the price of WV is the same in other countries. I heard that it's more expensive to get a WV in the Philippines. So if you're already in Vietnam, your best bet can be Cambodia or Thailand. :)



So there you go! Those are the things I did to obtain a Vietnam working visa in Phnom Penh, Cambodia. It's as easy as 123, but the waiting game can be a pain in the ass especially if you're running out of moohlas.




Til my next blog post,
Kattie ♡