(162): HOW TO: Obtain a Vietnam work visa in Phnom Penh, Cambodia

Just to give you some background, I've been working (legally) in HCMC, Vietnam for more than 2 years and the school sponsors our work permit. It means to say that we just submit the necessary documents (medical certificate, photos, and notarized copy of passports) needed to renew our WP.

In my previous post I mentioned that I stayed in Phnom Penh, Cambodia for a week while waiting for my working visa. Work permit and work visa are two completely different things BUT as long as you have either of the two, you're safe :)

Disclaimer: This is solely based on my own experience.

1. In order to get a work permit, you MUST have a business (DN) visa.
2. If you have a work permit, you can either have a business visa or a work visa but the latter is optional. (Business visa is more expensive because I had to renew it every 3 or 6 months. You can get a 1 year BV but it's going to cost you an arm and a leg. My work visa is valid for a year.)


But lets get to the main topic of this post. Just read on for more details.

July 28th - I left for Phnom Penh, Cambodia at 8 in the morning. In order to get a work visa, the rule is that I must be out of Vietnam for at least 7 days and PP is the "nearest" and/or the cheapest country to visit. I paid $18 for the bus ticket.

August 4th - My manager sent me a sponsorship letter that I need to show to the Vietnam embassy in PP. It's 3-pages long and is written in Vietnamese. I'm not sure but I think the letter says that, "the school wants to hire this person, therefore you need to grant her a working visa" LOL I had to wait 1 hour to retrieve my passport.


Advantages of having a WV:
1. No need to renew your visa every 3 or 6 months. 
2. WV is a multiple entry visa. It means that you can exit and enter Vietnam anytime you want (for a year).

Cost:
$196

My manager said it should only be $135, but the guy at the embassy claimed that if the visa is rush they add 15% (not sure) from the original price. He also said that I can pay $135, BUT I need to wait 3-4 business days. There's no way I'm going to extend my stay in PP. 

By the way for others who were asking, I don't know if the price of WV is the same in other countries. I heard that it's more expensive to get a WV in the Philippines. So if you're already in Vietnam, your best bet can be Cambodia or Thailand. :)



So there you go! Those are the things I did to obtain a Vietnam working visa in Phnom Penh, Cambodia. It's as easy as 123, but the waiting game can be a pain in the ass especially if you're running out of moohlas.




Til my next blog post,
Kattie ♡